in Beauty & Make Up

Jojoba Oil Benefits For Acne

at
jojoba-oil-benefits-for-acne

Jojoba-Oil-Benefits-For-AcneJojoba oil derives from a large shrub that can grow up to 15 feet in height. Unlike the name, jojoba oil is not actually an oil but is an odorless and colorless wax that comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant. This plant can be found in North America, mainly around the southwest region of the United States and Northern Mexico.  Jojoba oil has been used for centuries to treat burns and open wounds due to the fact it helps heal skin more quickly than without the waxy oil.

How It Treats Burns and Wounds

Jojoba oil aids in Vitamin E production when applied to the skin. Studies have shown that the oil stimulates the production of collagen in the skin which is why wounded skin heals much more quickly and scarring is less prevalent. Jojoba oil will not inflame or irritate the skin further – Instead it will soothe and reduce irritation caused by burns or open wounds. Jojoba oil will stop infections from open wounds from entering the skin due to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

How It Heals Acne

We all know how painful and frustrating acne can be. It seems to be that when one outbreak of pimples finally goes away, another outbreak occurs. It can leave your skin inflamed and irritated, making it hard not to pick or pop at the pimples. Fortunately, jojoba oil has been found to be extremely effective at treating acne. Due to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, this oil can eliminate acne-causing bacteria while soothing inflamed acne-prone skin.  It can unclog your pores by naturally pulling impurities from your skin, allowing your pores to breathe cleanly. Jojoba oil is often described as having similar chemical compounds like the sebum our bodies create and because of this, works well with our skin to penetrate deeply and heal acne at the core. Though jojoba oil should never be used in large quantities solely and directly on affected breakout areas, it is beneficial when used sparingly on a Q-tip and applied to affected areas or combined with other ingredients. Combine a small amount of jojoba oil with your everyday oil-free moisturizer or create your own facial scrub by mixing it with an exfoliating ingredient like cornmeal or crushed almonds.

Facial Treatments

Scrub

1 Tablespoon Jojoba Oil

1 Tablespoon Cornmeal or Finely Crushed Raw Almonds

Combine together and gently massage onto your freshly cleansed, damp skin and do this for 1 to 2 minutes then rinse off with warm water, dry gently, and apply an oil-free moisturizer.

Serum

½ ounces of Jojoba Oil

½ ounces of Rosehip Seed Oil

3 drops of Everlasting Essential Oil

2 drops of German Chamomile

6 drops of Geranium Essential Oil

Blend together and allow the oils to mix together for 24 hours before use. Keep the serum stored in an air-tight jar and when it’s ready apply a small amount to your face and neck after you have cleansed your face and neck, before applying your oil-free moisturizer. This serum is safe enough to use on the most sensitive skin as long as you are not allergic to any of the listed ingredients.  The shelf life for the serum is 6 months, unrefrigerated.

Never refrigerate pure jojoba oil because it can break down the chemicals in the oil, making it ineffective.

Share:

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *